How do I have a global array in __construct() ? - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24) +--- Thread: How do I have a global array in __construct() ? (/showthread.php?tid=68604) |
How do I have a global array in __construct() ? - desbest - 08-03-2017 I have this code. Code: <?php How do I make the $notification variable defined in __construct() a global be passed to all methods in the main controller? I tried using the public feature but it doesn't work with arrays. Please help. RE: How do I have a global array in __construct() ? - Martin7483 - 08-03-2017 I would advise you, stop what you are doing and please read up on basic OOP and PHP. What you are asking is basic OOP knowledge. If you don't have that you are going to keep making the same mistakes over and over without even knowing it. To help you out now You declare global variables outside of any method. That includes the constructor! PHP Code: <?php Your code is very messy. Look into using models. You shouldn't write queries in the constructor of a Controller RE: How do I have a global array in __construct() ? - InsiteFX - 08-03-2017 As @Martin7483 say's use models, think of the Controller as a switching station. Also I find it best to use CodeIgniter's autoload to load the sessions and url helper if you are using them all the time. RE: How do I have a global array in __construct() ? - rtenny - 08-04-2017 I can only agree with Martin7483. Stop immediatly and start leaning to programm. Read some of the funamental tutorials and principals. You are trying to run before you can even crawl. Just because you can drive a car does not mean you can start building a racing car. RE: How do I have a global array in __construct() ? - desbest - 08-07-2017 (08-03-2017, 06:15 AM)Martin7483 Wrote: Your code is very messy. Look into using models. You shouldn't write queries in the constructor of a Controller (08-04-2017, 08:51 AM)rtenny Wrote: I can only agree with Martin7483. Stop immediatly and start leaning to programm. Read some of the funamental tutorials and principals. I found a good tutorial on object orientated programming on envato net tuts which explains how to do it with more OOP concept.s The thing with programming is that there is so much that one could possibly know about it, that one cannot learn it all, so I only learn the stuff that I am required to know. I like to write database queries in the controller. I believe in following DRY. Don't Repeat Yourself. So I don't see the point of moving the database queries to the model if the code for the queries are only going to be used once in the code. It's not like I'm using the same block of code repeatedly. Thank you for your help. RE: How do I have a global array in __construct() ? - jarmen_kell - 08-07-2017 (08-07-2017, 01:05 PM)desbest Wrote: I found a good tutorial on object orientated programming on envato net tuts which explains how to do it with more OOP concept.s The fact that you don't even know how to set a public variable inside a class to be accessible by related objects, indicates that you still doesn't know THE VERY BASIC of oop. or, that "good tutorial" you're using as learning resource doesn't provide a good basic practice of oop. or, you're the kind of person that likes to skim an article of tutorial, skipping important parts, and brags that "i already learned the article, and its good". writing queries inside controllers is... i asure you... a very-very bad practice. your so-called 'DRY' isn't just talking about repeating the same-exact things over and over. it's also a practice of how to better organize your source between app-logic and db-models in your app. so I'm gonna agree with everyone else here, STOP DOING WHAT YOU'RE DOING... and right now. |