![]() |
Subdomain(s) and S_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: Installation & Setup (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=9) +--- Thread: Subdomain(s) and S_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] (/showthread.php?tid=69612) |
Subdomain(s) and S_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] - DimCI - 12-22-2017 Hi guys, Can you tell me if the following is a good practice or not: I want to create a few subdomains so that they use the same application directory as the main site. Is this correct to setup Sconfig['base_url'] = S_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] ? Thank you RE: Subdomain(s) and S_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] - jreklund - 12-22-2017 No, you should do it like this: https://www.codeigniter.com/userguide3/installation/upgrade_303.html RE: Subdomain(s) and S_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] - DimCI - 12-22-2017 (12-22-2017, 08:49 AM)jreklund Wrote: No, you should do it like this: Thank you! ![]() RE: Subdomain(s) and S_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] - XtreemDeveloper - 12-24-2017 You can use this code $allowed_domains = array('domain1.tld', 'domain2.tld'); $default_domain = 'domain1.tld'; if (in_array($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'], $allowed_domains, TRUE)) { $domain = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']; } else { $domain = $default_domain; } if ( ! empty($_SERVER['HTTPS'])) { $config['base_url'] = 'https://'.$domain; } else { $config['base_url'] = 'http://'.$domain; } |