CodeIgniter Forums
difficulty with insert_batch - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: difficulty with insert_batch (/showthread.php?tid=70883)

Pages: 1 2


RE: difficulty with insert_batch - php_rocs - 06-14-2018

@n0cturn0,

What is the field type of disciplinas?


RE: difficulty with insert_batch - n0cturn0 - 06-14-2018

(06-14-2018, 03:00 PM)php_rocs Wrote: @n0cturn0,

What is the field type of disciplinas?
hi! @php_rocs
tis this
public.cmcg_controleaps  disciplina text;

Undecided tanks!


RE: difficulty with insert_batch - php_rocs - 06-15-2018

@n0cturn0,

Bascially you are trying to put an array object in a text field. That's not going to work. You will need to either convert the array to a list or string then insert it into the field.

here are some links to get you started:
https://www.hostingadvice.com/how-to/php-array-to-string/
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/25522872/php-insert-an-array-as-a-string-into-mysql-text-field
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/9299658/best-way-to-store-an-array-in-mysql-database/9299741


RE: difficulty with insert_batch - n0cturn0 - 06-18-2018

(06-15-2018, 08:49 AM)php_rocs Wrote: @n0cturn0,

Bascially you are trying to put an array object in a text field.  That's not going to work.  You will need to either convert the array to a list or string then insert it into the field.

here are some links to get you started:
https://www.hostingadvice.com/how-to/php-array-to-string/
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/25522872/php-insert-an-array-as-a-string-into-mysql-text-field
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/9299658/best-way-to-store-an-array-in-mysql-database/9299741

thank you...Solved!!
Smile Smile


RE: difficulty with insert_batch - php_rocs - 06-19-2018

@n0cturn0,

Your welcome. Glad I could help.