![]() |
Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Development (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=6) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 3.x (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=17) +--- Thread: Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller (/showthread.php?tid=712) |
Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - dts - 01-08-2015 Hi, How set $route["default_controller"] with HMVC (wiredesignz) in Codeigniter 3 ? I have this code in application/config/routes.php : Code: $route['default_controller'] = 'home'; The same code is working in Codeigniter 2.x. I add this in modules/home/config/routes.php PHP Code: <?php Please RE: Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - Avenirer - 01-09-2015 As I remember, wiredesignz HMVC doesn't work with CI3. I may be wrong... RE: Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - sintakonte - 01-09-2015 if you can call home/sayhello directly in your browser with the desired result you can create a default controller in CIs controllers folder something like PHP Code: class DefaultController extends CI_Controller and in your routes php Code: $route['default_controller'] = 'DefaultController/landingpage'; RE: Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - sintakonte - 01-09-2015 In order to get HMVC running for CI you need to update some files in the third_party/mx/ folder; there is a version of the loader class for CI 3.0 on bitbucket https://bitbucket.org/wiredesignz/codeigniter-modular-extensions-hmvc/pull-requests?displaystatus=declined And you need to change the Router.php in order to get the possibility to load modules from subdirectories and so on RE: Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - dts - 01-09-2015 (01-09-2015, 03:19 AM)sintakonte Wrote: if you can call home/sayhello directly in your browser with the desired result ![]() RE: Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - matup - 03-12-2015 I think it's also possible to add the following rule at the end of all the rules: PHP Code: $route['(.*)'] = "directory/to/default/controller"; This should do the trick, but it is also necessary to implement 404 handle in the default controller if applies. Hope it works for you! Matup RE: Codeigniter 3 HMVC default_controller - projack89 - 04-15-2015 (01-09-2015, 03:35 AM)sintakonte Wrote: In order to get HMVC running for CI you need to update some files in the third_party/mx/ folder; I have update some files like your comments and HMVC for CI 3 works fineĀ |