CodeIgniter Forums
How to use development mode with the JavaScript Toolbar disabled - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30)
+--- Thread: How to use development mode with the JavaScript Toolbar disabled (/showthread.php?tid=71332)



How to use development mode with the JavaScript Toolbar disabled - John_Betong - 08-01-2018

...because the AmpProject.org does not allow any JavaScript except its own proprietary scripts.


RE: How to use development mode with the JavaScript Toolbar disabled - donpwinston - 08-01-2018

I believe in application/Config/FIlters.php you can comment out 'toolbar' => \App\Filters\DebugToolbar::class,

and maybe also

'after' => [
'toolbar'
]

Alternatively, you set define('CI_DEBUG', 0); in application/Config/Boot/development.php I believe this will turn it off also among other things.


RE: How to use development mode with the JavaScript Toolbar disabled - John_Betong - 08-01-2018

(08-01-2018, 05:50 AM)donpwinston Wrote: I believe in application/Config/FIlters.php you can comment out 'toolbar' => \App\Filters\DebugToolbar::class,

and maybe also

'after'  => [
'toolbar'
]

Alternatively, you set define('CI_DEBUG', 0); in application/Config/Boot/development.php I believe this will turn it off also among other things.

Many thanks for the script, it works fine.

I was hoping to be able to toggle a setting so that updates would not be overwritten.

Your alternative suggestion disables the following which is not what I want.


PHP Code:
// ini_set('display_errors', 0); // PHP WARNING, SECOND PARAMETER ! STRING
   
ini_set('display_errors''FALSE');  

// KLUDGE Sad

PHP Code:
// file: BASEPATH .'index.php'; 
 
  define('JB_TOOLBAR' FALSE); // FALSE===DO NOT SHOW TOOLBAR



// file: APPPATH .'Config/Filters.php';
<?php 
declare(strict_types=1);

namespace 
Config;

use 
CodeIgniter\Config\BaseConfig;

if(
JB_TOOLBAR):
 
 // ORIGINAL SCRIPT GOES HERE
else:
 
 // MODIFIED SCRIPT GOES HERE
endif;

// endof file 



RE: How to use development mode with the JavaScript Toolbar disabled - John_Betong - 05-13-2020

@donpwinston

Your solution in post #2 used to work Sad

I have searched for "Kint" in the app/Config folder and utterly amazed at the references but still did not find a solution.

I also searched .env and there is no reference Sad

Setting CI_DEBUG to false also does not work Sad

I would be grateful for a solution.