CodeIgniter Forums
want to call a function through a button php - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: General (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Lounge (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-3.html)
+--- Thread: want to call a function through a button php (/thread-71595.html)



want to call a function through a button php - kvanaraj - 09-03-2018

echo "<a href='".base_url()."' class='btn btn-sm float-left btn-info'> < - Go Back</a>";

controller name :users
function name : logout


RE: want to call a function through a button php - Pertti - 09-03-2018

base_url is for direct file assets like JS or CSS or images, for linking to CodeIgniter controller/method where URL might be rewritten with index.php prefix, or without, you should use site_url helper function, in this case site_url('users/logout')


RE: want to call a function through a button php - Wouter60 - 09-03-2018

Please, take some time (maybe several days) to read the CodeIgniter documentation. Without doing that, it will cost you twice the time (or more) to solve all the issues you will encounter, because you're missing so many basics.

Like making a hyperlink (button or not) refer to a controller/function:
PHP Code:
<?php echo anchor('users/logout'' <- Go back ''class="btn btn-sm btn-info float-left"');?>

You must (auto)load the url helper if you want to use the anchor() function.


RE: want to call a function through a button php - Leo - 09-03-2018

erm if you are new don't get in the habit of "<?php echo" "<?=" is so much cleaner instead Smile


RE: want to call a function through a button php - kvanaraj - 09-07-2018

(09-03-2018, 02:10 PM)Wouter60 Wrote: Please, take some time (maybe several days) to read the CodeIgniter documentation. Without doing that, it will cost you twice the time (or more) to solve all the issues you will encounter, because you're missing so many basics.

Like making a hyperlink (button or not) refer to a controller/function:
PHP Code:
<?php echo anchor('users/logout'' <- Go back ''class="btn btn-sm btn-info float-left"');?>

You must (auto)load the url helper if you want to use the anchor() function.
How to pass parameter to the function using anchor


RE: want to call a function through a button php - Wouter60 - 09-07-2018

All the information you need is here:
https://www.codeigniter.com/userguide3/general/urls.html

Combined with:
https://www.codeigniter.com/userguide3/helpers/url_helper.html?highlight=anchor#anchor


RE: want to call a function through a button php - kvanaraj - 09-07-2018

(09-07-2018, 01:22 AM)Wouter60 Wrote: All the information you need is here:
https://www.codeigniter.com/userguide3/general/urls.html

Thanks for your support. I solve that issue.