CodeIgniter Forums
control based action in anchor tag not showing in server - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: control based action in anchor tag not showing in server (/showthread.php?tid=71763)



control based action in anchor tag not showing in server - kvanaraj - 09-20-2018

In my windows system working, but in server this will not be working
Code:
 <?php
$actionbutton = $row['status'] == 'success' ? anchor('Users/getpdf/'.$row['appno'],'Generate Pdf','class="btn btn-success"') : anchor('Users/validate/'.($row['appno']),'Pending','class="btn btn-warning"')  ;
?>
<td align="center" ><?= $actionbutton;?></td>


need help.


RE: control based action in anchor tag not showing in server - InsiteFX - 09-20-2018

Maybe it is case sensitive Windows doe's care if its upper or lower case!

Your server is case sensitive so your Users should be users.

If I were you I would go to Udemy and get some course's on PHP.


RE: control based action in anchor tag not showing in server - kvanaraj - 09-23-2018

(09-20-2018, 10:53 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Maybe it is case sensitive Windows doe's care if its upper or lower case!

Your server is case sensitive so your Users should be users.

If I were you I would go to Udemy and get some course's on PHP.

i changed but no result . is ther any other way to check.

dashboard:146 Uncaught ReferenceError: $ is not defined

i thing this is the error i got in console .

My controller is : Users
Function name : getpdf

I changed Users/getpdf to users/getpdf . nothing will be display


RE: control based action in anchor tag not showing in server - Pertti - 09-24-2018

(09-23-2018, 10:46 PM)kvanaraj Wrote: dashboard:146 Uncaught ReferenceError: $ is not defined
i thing this is the error i got in console .

If it's your browser console, sounds like issue loading jQuery properly before it's used, not PHP issue.

If your jQuery file loads successfully, you probably should look into ready function - if jQuery isn't loaded by the time you are trying to use any of the $ functions, it'll give you error you stated before, so you must wait for document to be ready (all scripts/css loaded) before running any of your JS code.