CodeIgniter Forums
Urgently Need your help on PORT - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-5.html)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-24.html)
+--- Thread: Urgently Need your help on PORT (/thread-72019.html)

Pages: 1 2


Urgently Need your help on PORT - TrideepNath - 10-25-2018

Hello All,
I am using CodeIgniter 3.1.9.  PHP ver 7.1.2. Apache server
After entering data in one specific form when we submit the form it redirects to another page.
During this time it opens few other ports and gets hanged for few minutes and it is so till the time those ports gets close.
During this hanging time if we try to click anything it gives an error message.
Please guys need your suggestions 
Appache screenshot is attached.


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - InsiteFX - 10-26-2018

What OS are you running?

Why opening 3 ports? Should be like port 80 and 433 (SSL)


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - TrideepNath - 10-27-2018

(10-26-2018, 03:36 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: What OS are you running?

Why opening 3 ports? Should be like port 80 and 433 (SSL)
Everytime form is saved, random ports are getting open. I really do not have the knowledge why they are opening. 
Default-port  at starting point is 80443,
When a form add quiz is saved, it is redirecting to another page as required but reanom ports are getting open, which I don't even know why. 
   Randomly like -2185,2186,2186,2184
You can chk the screenshot of local xampp server
MySQL port is constant
Thanks for your time...


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - InsiteFX - 10-27-2018

If your running Windows 10 then it will by default setup a IIS server.

You can check this by going here:

1) Control Panel.
2) Click on Programs.
3) Click on Programs and Features.
4) In the left side panel click on Turn windows features on or off.
5) If Internet Information Services is checked uncheck it and all sub check boxes.
6) If Internet Information Services Hostable Web Core uncheck it.

Then go to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

1) Click on the top hosts file and when asked choose notepad to edit it, you need to be
    logged in as Administrator to edit the hosts file.

2) Check that 127.0.0.1 and ::1 are set to localhost.

127.0.0.1  localhost
::1           localhost


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - TrideepNath - 10-28-2018

(10-27-2018, 10:33 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: If your running Windows 10 then it will by default setup a IIS server.

You can check this by going here:

1) Control Panel.
2) Click on Programs.
3) Click on Programs and Features.
4) In the left side panel click on Turn windows features on or off.
5) If Internet Information Services is checked uncheck it and all sub check boxes.
6) If Internet Information Services Hostable Web Core uncheck it.

Then go to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

1) Click on the top hosts file and when asked choose notepad to edit it, you need to be
    logged in as Administrator to edit the hosts file.

2) Check that 127.0.0.1 and ::1 are set to localhost.

127.0.0.1  localhost
::1           localhost

[quote pid='359017' dateline='1540661585']
Hi,
I just checked
1) Internet Information Services and all its all sub check boxes are already unchecked .
2) Internet Information Services Hostable Web Core is already unchecked.
3) C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\host  file is already set to 
     127.0.0.1  localhost
      ::1           localhost

I dont think there is any issue with the windows setup since the same is happening in godaddy webserver.
Locally i can check in xampp control panel PORT is getting opened and then getting closed after 4 mins. and for that 4 mins application is getting hanged.
But in godaddy server i am not aware how to check PORT is opening or not, but we can see application is getting hanged at same module. So i am assuming port is opening here too for a while and then getting close. After which the application seems normal.
So there is a high possibility there is configuration issue or some other issue in the applications.

Thanks a lot
Trideep
[/quote]nk


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - InsiteFX - 10-28-2018

Have you scanned your system for a virus or trojan.

It's possible that you have something that is sending out data from your system.


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - TrideepNath - 10-28-2018

(10-28-2018, 03:29 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Have you scanned your system for a virus or trojan.

It's possible that you have something that is sending out data from your system.

nope for few months.. even if it so as you suspect, how could that trigger when we are working on godaddy also.. 

I will do that tonight in my system..


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - TrideepNath - 10-29-2018

(10-28-2018, 11:11 AM)TrideepNath Wrote:
(10-28-2018, 03:29 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Have you scanned your system for a virus or trojan.

It's possible that you have something that is sending out data from your system.

nope for few months.. even if it so as you suspect, how could that trigger when we are working on godaddy also.. 

I will do that tonight in my system..

I did not get any virus or trojan..


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - InsiteFX - 10-29-2018

This is very strange, something has to be opening those ports.

I'm on Windows 10 Pro with XAMPP and I do not get any other ports opened.

PHP 7.2.11 port 80/443 - MySQL port 3306 Those are the only ports that open on my system.

Some othe application must be opening those ports.


RE: Urgently Need your help on PORT - TrideepNath - 10-30-2018

(10-29-2018, 01:12 PM)InsiteFX Wrote: This is very strange, something has to be opening those ports.

I'm on Windows 10 Pro with XAMPP and I do not get any other ports opened.

PHP 7.2.11 port 80/443 - MySQL port 3306 Those are the only ports that open on my system.

Some othe application must be opening those ports.

Thanks for your time buddy..
I got the culprit.. 
i was actually showing a flash message in the redirected page for which i had to set codeigniter session variable.
This is opening those random few ports//   
Now we are doing without it .. which temporarily resolves our case.
It would be better with the flash message though..