CodeIgniter Forums
CI_ENVIROMENT not working - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-28.html)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-30.html)
+--- Thread: CI_ENVIROMENT not working (/thread-72128.html)



CI_ENVIROMENT not working - Perhood - 11-09-2018

I'm using the new alpha 2, and I set the CI_ENVIROMENT to development in the .env and public/.htaccess and I still get the 'Whoops' message and not whats wrong on my code.
Do I have to change anything else to let codeigniter show me the errors


RE: CI_ENVIROMENT not working - devzeroized - 11-15-2018

(11-09-2018, 05:55 AM)Perhood Wrote: I'm using the new alpha 2, and I set the CI_ENVIROMENT to development in the .env and public/.htaccess and I still get the 'Whoops' message and not whats wrong on my code.
Do I have to change anything else to let codeigniter show me the errors

I just configure this in my .env file and don't change anything in the public/.htaccess


Code:
CI_ENVIRONMENT = development
app.baseURL = 'http://myapplication.test/

I did notice that both in your subject and your comment you state CI_ENVIROMENT which is incorrect it is CI_ENVIRONMENT
Also make sure that your env file is moved to .env as codeigniter supplies you with an env file as a template but needs to be copied / moved to .env

Hope this helps.


RE: CI_ENVIROMENT not working - lvp - 11-25-2018

(11-15-2018, 01:47 PM)devzeroized Wrote: Also make sure that your env file is moved to .env as codeigniter supplies you with an env file as a template but needs to be copied / moved to .env

Worked for me. You need to rename the env file to .env for it to work.