CodeIgniter Forums
Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-5.html)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-24.html)
+--- Thread: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor (/thread-74702.html)

Pages: 1 2


Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - xaibi - 10-27-2019

Hello,
 I don't know about PHP but I do so many experiments to fix it. So I found the code and implement it on my site and it's working perfectly. But have an issue. The code is for the input field and also user can add more input fields by pressing the + button. So I need a TextArea box only with the visual editor, no need for + button as well. Can you help me with this, please?

Controller:
Code:
            $objectives= array();
            if (isset($post['objective_descriptions'])) {
                for ($i = 0; $i < count($post['objective_descriptions']); $i++) {
                    if ($post['objective_descriptions'][$i] != "") {
                        array_push($objectives, array('description' => $post['objective_descriptions'][$i],
                            'cv_id' => $cv_id
                        ));
                    }
                }
                $this->cv_objective_model->insert($objectives);
            }


View:
Code:
        <div class="divider" > </div>
            <?php if(count($objectives) > 0) :?>
            <h4 class="heading">OBJECTIVE</h4>
            <table style="width: 100%;" class="text">
                <?php foreach($objectives as $a) :?>
                    <tr>
                        <td><?=$a->description?></td>
                    </tr>
                <?php endforeach; ?>
            </table>
            <div class="divider"></div>
        <?php endif; ?>


Add:
Code:
<div class="cv-section-title">
                    <p class="font-weight-600 text-16">Objective</p>
                </div>

                <div class="form-row">
                <div class="col-1">
                        <!--just to align labels-->
                    </div>
                </div>

                <?php if($update_cv):?>
                    <?php foreach($cv_objectives as $a): ?>
                        <div class="form-row">
                            <div class="form-group col">
                                <textarea type="text" name="objective_descriptions[]" placeholder="Objective" class="form-control" id="cv_objective" rows="8" cols="80"><?php echo $a->description; ?></textarea>

                                <input type="text" placeholder="Objective" class="form-control obj-textarea" value="<?=$a->description?>" name="objective_descriptions[]" />
                            </div>
                            <div class="form-group col-1 add-award-container" onclick="onRemoveAwardClicked(this)">
                                <div class="add-info">
                                    <button type="button" class="btn btn-default btn-lg" ><i class="fa fa-minus text-danger"></i></button>
                                </div>
                            </div>
                            </div>
                        </div>
                    <?php endforeach; ?>
                <? endif ;?>

                <div class="form-row">
                    <div class="form-group col">
                        <textarea type="text" name="objective_descriptions[]" placeholder="Objective" class="form-control" rows="8" id="cv_objective" cols="80"><?php echo $a->description; ?></textarea>

                        <input type="text" placeholder="Objective" class="form-control obj-textarea" name="objective_descriptions[]" />
                    </div>
                        <div class="form-group col-1 add-award-container" onclick="onAddAwardClicked(this)">
                        <div class="add-info">
                            <button type="button" class="btn btn-default btn-lg" ><i class="fa fa-plus text-success"></i></button>
                        </div>
                    </div>
                </div>


Model:
Code:
<?php

class Cv_objective_model extends CI_Model
{

    public function __construct()
    {
        $this->load->database();
        parent::__construct();
    }


    public function getByCvId($cv_id)
    {
        $this->db->from('cv_objective');
        $this->db->where('cv_id', $cv_id);
        $data = $this->db->get()->result();
        return $data;
    }

    public function insert($data)
    {
        if(count($data) == 0){
            return;
        }
        $this->db->insert_batch('cv_objective', $data);
    }

    public function removeByCvId($cv_id){
        $this->db->delete('cv_objective', array('cv_id'=>$cv_id));
    }
}



RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - php_rocs - 10-27-2019

@xaibi,

What specific text editor are you using?


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - xaibi - 10-27-2019

Its plain text editor and my developer quit the job on my project. So i am trying my self to do some stuff. So i shared the code which is working good. I need to know i how can make textarea instead of input field.


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - php_rocs - 10-27-2019

@xaibi,

You should be able to specify the field type that the editor is attached to somewhere in the javascript code that is on the page. That is the reason why I asked you specifically what was the name of the editor (i.e. https://stackoverflow.com/questions/19214453/rich-text-editor-replacement-for-html-textarea ) used because it would make it easier to figure out how to configure it to work with a textarea.


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - xaibi - 10-27-2019

Ok, i will check it and let you know, for a time being can you fix only textarea.


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - xaibi - 10-28-2019

I did to make textarea and its working but if there is no data in textarea then I textarea get hide.

See screenshot: https://prnt.sc/pph5o3


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - php_rocs - 10-29-2019

@xaibi,

Did you set the size for the textarea?


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - xaibi - 10-29-2019

Hello, no i did not should i write this (height="40px")

Will this work?


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - php_rocs - 10-29-2019

(10-29-2019, 11:38 AM)xaibi Wrote: Hello, no i did not should i write this (height="40px")

Will this work?

No, for textarea you must set the attributes rows and or cols.  You could also set a default value  called placeholder.

reference: https://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_textarea.asp


RE: Need to add Textarea with Visual Editor - InsiteFX - 10-29-2019

I think he is talking about using Visual Editor which is a WordPress editor.

Correct me if I' am wrong.