![]() |
CI4 Tutorial Database Question - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: CI4 Tutorial Database Question (/showthread.php?tid=74943) |
CI4 Tutorial Database Question - tspowell001 - 11-27-2019 I'm new to CI, and I'm working through the CI4 tutorial. I'm at the end of the news section, and the three entries I put in the database are not showing up in the view. I see the output for no entries in the database. How do I check the connection to the database to make sure there are no issues with it? I pulled up PHPMyAdmin to look at the table, and it has the three entries I entered into it. Thank you. RE: CI4 Tutorial Database Question - InsiteFX - 11-27-2019 Did you configure ./app/Config/Database.php to setup you database server? RE: CI4 Tutorial Database Question - tspowell001 - 11-29-2019 (11-27-2019, 06:55 PM)InsiteFX Wrote: Did you configure ./app/Config/Database.php to setup you database server? I did. I finally discovered my mistake. A class wasn't coded correctly. Thanks. RE: CI4 Tutorial Database Question - ProfessionalCoder - 11-30-2019 <?php namespace App\Models; use CodeIgniter\Model; class Blabla extends Model{ public function exfunc(){ $db = \Config\Database::connect(); $query = $db->query('SELECT blabla FROM blabla where blabla '); $results = $query->getResultArray(); return $results; } } A practise way for use database model in CI4. RE: CI4 Tutorial Database Question - InsiteFX - 11-30-2019 @ProfessionalCoder, CodeIgniter 4 Model already has the automatic database connection. RE: CI4 Tutorial Database Question - ProfessionalCoder - 12-02-2019 (11-30-2019, 05:28 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: @ProfessionalCoder, Thx I rewrite $db to $this->db->query |