CodeIgniter Forums
Debug tool not working if not in root folder - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-28.html)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-30.html)
+--- Thread: Debug tool not working if not in root folder (/thread-75158.html)



Debug tool not working if not in root folder - hbonds - 01-01-2020

I am using latest CI 4 version and when I try to use debug tool it doesn't get displayed if CI is in any folder, when I tried on root folder it started working.

So what is issue when I try in subfolder , I do set baseurl properly to subfolder, still it doesn't get displayed.

env set to development
base url = http://domain.com/projects/CI4/public/
writable directory permission "755"

I am getting following error

    GET domain.com/projects/CI4/public/
    [HTTP/1.1 200 OK 997ms]

    GET domain.com/projects/CI4/public/index.php?debugbar
    [HTTP/1.1 200 OK 611ms]

    XHRGET domain.com/projects/CI4/public/index.php/?debugbar_time=1578123207
    [HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently 351ms]

    GET domain.com/favicon.ico
    [HTTP/1.1 200 OK 0ms]

    XHRGET domain.com/index.php?debugbar_time=1578123207
    [HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found 353ms]

    CodeIgniter DebugBar: File "WRITEPATH/debugbar/debugbar_1578123207" not found.


RE: Debug tool not working if not in root folder - InsiteFX - 01-02-2020

Did you set the base url in the .env file also?

Also set the CI environment to development.


RE: Debug tool not working if not in root folder - hbonds - 01-04-2020

(01-02-2020, 05:19 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Did you set the base url in the .env file also?

Also set the CI environment to development.

Yes base url and environment are ok in .env


RE: Debug tool not working if not in root folder - kyle - 02-24-2020

(01-04-2020, 12:19 AM)hbonds Wrote:
(01-02-2020, 05:19 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Did you set the base url in the .env file also?

Also set the CI environment to development.

Yes base url and environment are ok in .env

Is your environment variable set with a trailing slash? I had the same problem and this worked for me


RE: Debug tool not working if not in root folder - littlej - 02-25-2020

Hey guys ! This is a well known issue, which indeed happens when your base_url() is pointing to a subfolder. There are multiple threads in the forum. You should probably do a search :-)