CodeIgniter Forums
Spark Migrate on Testing environment - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-28.html)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Discussion (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-31.html)
+--- Thread: Spark Migrate on Testing environment (/thread-75608.html)



Spark Migrate on Testing environment - akuila - 02-25-2020

Hi,

I just want to start learning the CI4.
Within .env file, there was 2 template group of Database, default and tests.

CMIIW,
default group will be used if i set CI_ENVIRONMENT to production.
if i want to use tests group, than i have to set CI_ENVIRONMENT to development or testing ?

my question actually about spark migration.
If i set the environment to production / development, and run php spak migration, it was no error, and the default database filed with migration data.

But if i change the environment to testing, i got this error:
Code:
CodeIgniter CLI Tool - Version 4.0.2 - Server-Time: 2020-02-25 22:24:35pm

ERROR: 404
Controller or its method is not found: App\Controllers\Cimigrate::index

Please advise, how do i use the tests group database during migration?
Thank you.


RE: Spark Migrate on Testing environment - midav - 02-26-2020

(02-25-2020, 09:25 PM)akuila Wrote: Hi,

I just want to start learning the CI4.
Within .env file, there was 2 template group of Database, default and tests.

CMIIW,
default group will be used if i set CI_ENVIRONMENT to production.
if i want to use tests group, than i have to set CI_ENVIRONMENT to development or testing ?

my question actually about spark migration.
If i set the environment to production / development, and run php spak migration, it was no error, and the default database filed with migration data.

But if i change the environment to testing, i got this error:
Code:
CodeIgniter CLI Tool - Version 4.0.2 - Server-Time: 2020-02-25 22:24:35pm

ERROR: 404
Controller or its method is not found: App\Controllers\Cimigrate::index

Please advise, how do i use the tests group database during migration?
Thank you.
no, if you have specified the theta data for the database, then you need to specify testing in ENVIRONMENT and then default will not be connected

here in app / Config / Database.php there is a check

http://prntscr.com/r806jx

if specified in .env default and tests testing will work if it stands in CI_ENVIRONMENT = testing


RE: Spark Migrate on Testing environment - akuila - 02-26-2020

(02-26-2020, 07:52 AM)midav Wrote: no, if you have specified the theta data for the database, then you need to specify testing in ENVIRONMENT and then default will not be connected

here in app / Config / Database.php there is a check

http://prntscr.com/r806jx

if specified in .env default and tests testing will work if it stands in CI_ENVIRONMENT = testing

Yes, i was aware about http://prntscr.com/r806jx
Like i mention above, when i set the CI_ENVIRONMENT to testing
I can't do "php spark migrate"