![]() |
Load routes from file - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: Load routes from file (/showthread.php?tid=75966) |
Load routes from file - Michal_PB1 - 04-02-2020 Hi, Is it possible to load routes from a specific file? For instance, I have: Module - Config - BackedRoutes.php - FrontRoutes.php (...) or something like that and I would like to load `FrontendRoutes` only for frontend app and `BackedRoutes` for the admin app. Otherwise, if I have one file `Routes` then after added it to front and backend app I can visit all routes - and it is something what I want to eliminate. The same problem I will have with `Events` file. Did anyone have an idea how I can resolve that problem? Thanks all ![]() RE: Load routes from file - InsiteFX - 04-02-2020 If your routes are in a module they will be searched for and loaded. loaded. RE: Load routes from file - Michal_PB1 - 04-02-2020 I know and I have it now. I understand that will be discovered and loaded automatically. I have one module responsible for the frontend and backend part and all necessary routes currently I have in `Routes.php`. My goal is to separate frontend routes from backend routes for that one module. RE: Load routes from file - FoLez - 04-02-2020 And if you use this code in the Config/Routes.php file Add its to 14 line PHP Code: $request = new Request(new \Config\App); PHP Code: use CodeIgniter\HTTP\Request; RE: Load routes from file - Michal_PB1 - 04-03-2020 Thx. Great, that makes sense (04-02-2020, 02:26 PM)FoLez Wrote: And if you use this code in the Config/Routes.php file |