CodeIgniter Forums
Blank page on the web server - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30)
+--- Thread: Blank page on the web server (/showthread.php?tid=76105)

Pages: 1 2 3


RE: Blank page on the web server - ivanfdr - 04-22-2020

Look this thread:

https://forum.codeigniter.com/thread-74253.html?highlight=blank+page


RE: Blank page on the web server - PHS - 04-23-2020

Hello everyone!

Good news!

I had already commented in one of the previous posts that I was suspicious that the problem was in the server configuration.
With the information posted by ivanfdr, through this topic:

https://forum.codeigniter.com/thread-742...blank+page

I verified that on my server the php directive zlib.output_compression was enabled. I did a test by disabling this directive and the page was loaded normally!

https://test.inspex.com.br

I don't know if this is a bug or if this php directive should really be disabled, but in any case this is important information for those who face this type of problem.

I am grateful for the important help of Jhon Betong and ivanfdr for the contribution of the information.


RE: Blank page on the web server - John_Betong - 04-23-2020

@PHS,
Congratulations and many thanks for letting us know of your success.

Looks like the CI3 warnings have not been implemented on CI4?

file: CI-3.1.11 -> application/Config.php
Code:
/*
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------
| Output Compression
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------
|
| Enables Gzip output compression for faster page loads.  When enabled,
| the output class will test whether your server supports Gzip.
| Even if it does, however, not all browsers support compression
| so enable only if you are reasonably sure your visitors can handle it.
|
| Only used if zlib.output_compression is turned off in your php.ini.
| Please do not use it together with httpd-level output compression.
|
| VERY IMPORTANT:  If you are getting a blank page when compression is enabled it
| means you are prematurely outputting something to your browser. It could
| even be a line of whitespace at the end of one of your scripts.  For
| compression to work, nothing can be sent before the output buffer is called
| by the output class.  Do not 'echo' any values with compression enabled.
|
*/
$config['compress_output'] = FALSE;
/*
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------
| Output Compression
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------
|
| Enables Gzip output compression for faster page loads.  When enabled,
| the output class will test whether your server supports Gzip.
| Even if it does, however, not all browsers support compression
| so enable only if you are reasonably sure your visitors can handle it.
|
| Only used if zlib.output_compression is turned off in your php.ini.
| Please do not use it together with httpd-level output compression.
|
| VERY IMPORTANT:  If you are getting a blank page when compression is enabled it
| means you are prematurely outputting something to your browser. It could
| even be a line of whitespace at the end of one of your scripts.  For
| compression to work, nothing can be sent before the output buffer is called
| by the output class.  Do not 'echo' any values with compression enabled.
|
*/
$config['compress_output'] = FALSE;



RE: Blank page on the web server - MinimumViableProgrammer - 05-07-2020

Is the "compress_output" configuration variable something I can set to off in Codeigniter4? If so, where? Hate to hack at system files because of the zlib_compresson is on for the server.


RE: Blank page on the web server - [email protected] - 06-28-2021

(05-07-2020, 03:05 PM)MinimumViableProgrammer Wrote: Is the "compress_output" configuration variable something I can set to off in Codeigniter4? If so, where? Hate to hack at system files because of the zlib_compresson is on for the server.

Hi..have U found where to enable/disabled compression on CI4?
My CI4 project doesn't compressed like in CI3 where i enabled in config.php. So i was wondering how to do?