![]() |
use paginate() on custom function - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: use paginate() on custom function (/showthread.php?tid=77273) |
use paginate() on custom function - pws - 08-10-2020 Hello, on my model i create new function returned an array: public function get_corsi_modulo($tipologia_corsi=null,$id_argomenti=null){ $db = \Config\Database::connect(); $req="SELECT * FROM ".$this->table." where banned='no' and status='si'"; if(!is_null($tipologia_corsi)) $req.=" and tipologia_corsi='".$db->escapeString($tipologia_corsi)."'"; if(!is_null($id_argomenti)) $req.=" and id_argomenti='".$db->escapeString($id_argomenti)."'"; $query = $db->query($req); $results = $query->getResultArray(); return $results; } How i can use the method paginate() on this function? i try in my controller this: $CorsiModel->get_corsi_modulo($params['tipologia'],null)->paginate(); but is returned error: Call to a member function paginate() on array RE: use paginate() on custom function - InsiteFX - 08-10-2020 Something like this, I use the Query Builder and Model. PHP Code: public function get_corsi_modulo($tipologia_corsi = null, $id_argomenti = null) Not sure if this will work with the db query but give it a try. You also need to add the links in the view file. PHP Code: <?= $pager->links() ?> I just wrote a tutorial on pagination in the CodeIgniter 4 Addins. RE: use paginate() on custom function - pws - 08-10-2020 (08-10-2020, 05:29 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Something like this, I use the Query Builder and Model. RE: use paginate() on custom function - InsiteFX - 08-10-2020 Try this one, you where missing the semi-colons in the sql statements. PHP Code: public function get_corsi_modulo($tipologia_corsi = null, $id_argomenti = null) |