![]() |
using a third party created form in my app - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24) +--- Thread: using a third party created form in my app (/showthread.php?tid=77557) |
using a third party created form in my app - richb201 - 09-16-2020 I used JotForm to create a form to use in my application. When I downloaded the "source code" it downloaded three things: 1) an html file 2) a css directory 3) a js directory. I want to makes sure that the new css doesn't interfere with my existing css. How do I display an HTML file in CI? I will need to go into it programatically and update some of the fields from my table. How to do this? RE: using a third party created form in my app - InsiteFX - 09-17-2020 Just change the html extension to php. RE: using a third party created form in my app - richb201 - 09-17-2020 Thanks. I managed to get the form to appear following our instructions. RE: using a third party created form in my app - John_Betong - 09-17-2020 (09-17-2020, 04:53 AM)richb201 Wrote: Thanks. I managed to get the form to appear following our instructions. Just finished a PDO version which is self contained. https://ci4-strict.tk/news/add_item?richb201 Notes: 1. Ensure the URL parameter is passed to see the View source file. 2. News->table nicked from https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/tutorial/news_section.html 3. Complete and submit the form - no validation yet ![]() 4. To see the entry, scroll to the bottom of https://ci4-strict.tk/news I have just used the basic PHP PDO scripts because I find it so much easier! RE: using a third party created form in my app - richb201 - 09-18-2020 Thanks John. I am using CI3, not 4. Is that an issue? I got the form to appear by changing the .html to .php and calling it via load_view(). I'd like to display it up here, but don't know what app to use to show it here. Anyway, I have a few fields that I need to modify on it before showing it to the user. Here is a section of it: <li class="form-line" data-type="control_checkbox" id="id_4"> <label class="form-label form-label-top form-label-auto" id="label_4" for="input_4"> Which of these Business Components did you work on? </label> <div id="cid_4" class="form-input-wide"> <div class="form-single-column" role="group" aria-labelledby="label_4" data-component="checkbox"> <span class="form-checkbox-item" style="clear:left"> <span class="dragger-item"> </span> <input type="checkbox" class="form-checkbox" id="input_4_0" name="q4_whichOf[]" value="Type option 1" /> <label id="label_input_4_0" for="input_4_0"> Type option 1 </label> </span> <span class="form-checkbox-item" style="clear:left"> <span class="dragger-item"> </span> <input type="checkbox" class="form-checkbox" id="input_4_1" name="q4_whichOf[]" value="Type option 2" /> <label id="label_input_4_1" for="input_4_1"> Type option 2 </label> </span> <span class="form-checkbox-item" style="clear:left"> <span class="dragger-item"> </span> <input type="checkbox" class="form-checkbox" id="input_4_2" name="q4_whichOf[]" value="Type option 3" /> <label id="label_input_4_2" for="input_4_2"> Type option 3 </label> </span> <span class="form-checkbox-item" style="clear:left"> <span class="dragger-item"> </span> <input type="checkbox" class="form-checkbox" id="input_4_3" name="q4_whichOf[]" value="Type option 4" /> <label id="label_input_4_3" for="input_4_3"> Type option 4 </label> </span> </div> </div> </li> I'd like to change, for example, "Type option 1" to a field from one of my mySQL tables. Where do I do this? Do I just add some <php></php> to the top of this .php (really .html) file? Can someone point me to a document that tells me how to replace some of those "value" fields? Should I embed some javascript (rather than php) in the top of the file? RE: using a third party created form in my app - John_Betong - 09-18-2020 @richb201, > Thanks John. I am using CI3, not 4. Is that an issue? I think the web-page should work on CI3. Try copying and pasting the DEBUG page content into a new view and see if it works. The News database requires and passwords require setting up in order to make it work. I have modified the script and it is now a lot more modular. https://ci4-strict.tk/news/add_item?richb201 I followed the supplied links and think the web-page is far too complicated and requires a lot of dependencies. I would be tempted just to use my simple template and add new items, CSS files, etc. RE: using a third party created form in my app - richb201 - 09-19-2020 John, thanks for the help. I have a html file that I created with JotForm and renamed it as a .php file. I load it with load_view() and it is beautiful! Perfect. The only problem is that there are a bunch of radio buttons on it that I need create my own text for (and maybe add an additional button for). So I guess I could use the DOM. But I see that CI also has the form helper that will allow me to create a radio button in php. That is good because the text for these radio buttons is coming from a mySQL table. Can I just use the form_radio to add radio buttons to the existing html (now a php) file? The question is "how to pass data between php and javascript without using XMLHttpRequest()" ? RE: using a third party created form in my app - John_Betong - 09-20-2020 (09-19-2020, 11:24 AM)richb201 Wrote: John, thanks for the help. I have a html file that I created with JotForm and renamed it as a .php file. I load it with load_view() and it is beautiful! Perfect. The only problem is that there are a bunch of radio buttons on it that I need create my own text for (and maybe add an additional button for). So I guess I could use the DOM. But I see that CI also has the form helper that will allow me to create a radio button in php. That is good because the text for these radio buttons is coming from a mySQL table. Can I just use the form_radio to add radio buttons to the existing html (now a php) file?If you tried copying and pasting the script shown in the we-page is is a complete PDO example showing how to save and use render the database table values inside the web-page. I just stumbled across an article about using buttons and created a separate web-page on the site - remember to include the >richb20 parameter to see the PHP file source script: https://ci4-strict.tk/news/form_buttons?richb201 Regarding your previous post, please enclose your script inside [PHP...{/PHP] tags RE: using a third party created form in my app - richb201 - 09-21-2020 John, interesting. I see that you are opening a new connection to the database with the password embedded in the code. I'd like to use $this->load->database();, since I have already made connection in the main part of my application. So my real issue is "how does fusion auth support passing an index to a user who has received a passwordless email"? So I realize that this may not be a CI question at all. RE: using a third party created form in my app - John_Betong - 09-21-2020 @richb201, The PDO button demo shows the script does work and that data can be entered and stored. Yes by all means use your own database connection instead of mine. I don't think CI4 has a PDO connection. I am not familiar with Fudion, Auth support and email, perhaps another user can help. I think it would be better to raise another thread. |