CodeIgniter Forums
[SOLVED] CI4 have cache Request or not? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-28.html)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forum-30.html)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] CI4 have cache Request or not? (/thread-77655.html)



[SOLVED] CI4 have cache Request or not? - nc03061981 - 09-30-2020

I have a question:
CI4 have Cache Request?  Or which application has Cache?

Here is an example of the question above:
- Setted route = get, post
- Form action = post, data is not posted, then I change action = get and submit, then continue to change action = post, the data is posted normally (is there a Cache Request or not?)

Thanks for help

Normal use route get
- after add route post and CI4 still think is get.
If no change, CI4 still think is get
That is problem? Any cache here...


RE: CI4 have cache Request or not? - nc03061981 - 09-30-2020

Every time I change route, I have to close the browser tab and reopen it, and then route is effective


RE: CI4 have cache Request or not? - InsiteFX - 10-01-2020

Then your web browser is caching the page.

You did not say what web browser you are using but most have a way to clear there cache.

Chrome:

Bring up developers tools then right click on the circle refresh arrow and click on
Empty Cache and Hard Reload.

The others you will need to search for.


RE: CI4 have cache Request or not? - nc03061981 - 10-01-2020

@InsiteFX
As you said Browser Cache it
I use Chrome, do your way, it work fine and I do not need to close Tab
Hehe, thanks for help


RE: [SOLVED] CI4 have cache Request or not? - InsiteFX - 10-01-2020

No problem.