CodeIgniter Forums
Is this a bug or design choice? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28)
+--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Discussion (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=31)
+--- Thread: Is this a bug or design choice? (/showthread.php?tid=78399)



Is this a bug or design choice? - MrWhite - 01-13-2021

versions: ci4 4.04 and ci4 4.x latest develop branch.

file: app/config/app.php
PHP Code:
public $indexPage 'index.php'

Url that I'm currently in:
Code:
http://localhost:8080/index.php/books/add

when I try to echo current_url() in the view file. its returns,

Code:
http://localhost:8080/books/add

See! there is no index.php part in the URL. 

I think this is a bug. this method should return url with the index.php part.

In CI3 this was the default behaviour.


RE: Is this a bug or design choice? - MrWhite - 01-15-2021

Any idea about this guys?


RE: Is this a bug or design choice? - demyr - 01-15-2021

It is a design choice in my opinion because there is an official guide about how to remove index.php in the url.


RE: Is this a bug or design choice? - includebeer - 01-15-2021

(01-15-2021, 01:12 PM)demyr Wrote: It is a design choice in my opinion because there is an official guide about how to remove index.php in the url.

I hope not. If they give the option to use URL with and without index.php, it should work regardless which way you decide to use.


RE: Is this a bug or design choice? - MrWhite - 01-15-2021

(01-15-2021, 04:05 PM)includebeer Wrote:
(01-15-2021, 01:12 PM)demyr Wrote: It is a design choice in my opinion because there is an official guide about how to remove index.php in the url.

I hope not. If they give the option to use URL with and without index.php, it should work regardless which way you decide to use.

Yeah! I agree with you. this is probably a bug.


RE: Is this a bug or design choice? - demyr - 01-16-2021

Do you see the index.php when you check the url with site_url ?

Could you also check here please. site_url


RE: Is this a bug or design choice? - MrWhite - 01-16-2021

(01-16-2021, 01:02 AM)demyr Wrote: Do you see the index.php when you check the url with site_url ?

Could you also check here please. site_url

I'm not talking about site_url(). I'm talking about current_url().


RE: Is this a bug or design choice? - demyr - 01-16-2021

Thank you. I meant that they both have different purposes maybe ?? And so, it might be a design choice ?

Then, the only thing I can do for you is to provide you this link. So that you can inform it there.