CodeIgniter Forums
Td escaping issue - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Best Practices (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Td escaping issue (/showthread.php?tid=79424)



Td escaping issue - nard_ndoka - 06-13-2021

I guys please who can help with this issue?
when loads the view it displays me error. the td tag does not me allow adding these 2 options
<?php foreach($resourse as $res): ?>
                                        <tr>
                                            <td><?=$res['id']?></td>
                                            <td><?=$res['name']?></td>
                                            <td><a href="<?= base_url("users/edit/".$res['id']); ?>" class="btn btn-outline-success glyphicon glyphicon-pencil" ></a> <a href="<?= base_url("users/delete/".$res['id']); ?>" onclick="return confirm('do you want to delete ?')" class="btn btn-outline-danger glyphicon glyphicon-remove"></a></td>
                                        </tr>
                                        <?php endforeach?>



RE: Td escaping issue - InsiteFX - 06-14-2021

Use the CodeIgniter 4 table class.

CodeIgniter 4 User Guide - HTML Table Class


RE: Td escaping issue - nard_ndoka - 06-14-2021

(06-14-2021, 01:51 AM)InsiteFX Wrote: Use the CodeIgniter 4 table class.

CodeIgniter 4 User Guide - HTML Table Class

Im using the 3.1.11 version


RE: Td escaping issue - InsiteFX - 06-14-2021

The CodeIgniter 3 has the same type of table class it's in the Users Guide.