CodeIgniter Forums
Accessing OS env variables? - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: Accessing OS env variables? (/showthread.php?tid=80174)



Accessing OS env variables? - dzhi - 09-23-2021

I'm figuring out how to deploy CI3 project with Kubernetes and ran into a problem with environment variables.

Namely, in my Kubernetes YAML manifests I declare several environment variables depending on the application environment (dev/staging/production).
I can see those variables when I run env in container CLI but for some reason, I can't access out those variables with PHP.

I tried several things:
1. I configured clear_env = no in my PHP-FPM pool config (www.conf) - Didn't work
2. I configured variables_order = "EGPCS" in php.ini - Didn't work

Any suggestions on how do I access OS environment variables?


Thanks in advance!


RE: Accessing OS env variables? - kenjis - 09-23-2021

> I can't access out those variables with PHP.

What did you do? and what did you get?


RE: Accessing OS env variables? - dzhi - 09-25-2021

(09-23-2021, 05:09 PM)kenjis Wrote: > I can't access out those variables with PHP.

What did you do? and what did you get?

Basically, tried accessing OS env vars via getenv() just to print them out and confirm that they're accessible.
Any suggestions?


RE: Accessing OS env variables? - InsiteFX - 09-26-2021

Did you try using this one?

PHP Code:
echo $_ENV["VAIABLENAME"]; 

Try it and see what you get back.


RE: Accessing OS env variables? - paliz - 09-26-2021

call getenv() function