CodeIgniter Forums
Change language runtime - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24)
+--- Thread: Change language runtime (/showthread.php?tid=80613)



Change language runtime - omid_student - 11-21-2021

Hi
On my shop website, I need to change shop language auto with user IP
For example, if a user is from Turkey, so load Turkey language or English language for America
I load English language default
I try to change the language in the config file but I cannot use the $this->db command and got error
I have country IPs in database and use query for detect user country with ip
And that is important check IP before set $config['language'] parameter
Thanks


RE: Change language runtime - hxd - 11-21-2021

Please read this docs

https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/outgoing/localization.html#locale-detection


RE: Change language runtime - omid_student - 11-22-2021

(11-21-2021, 09:09 PM)hxd Wrote: Please read this docs

https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/outgoing/localization.html#locale-detection

That is Codeigniter 4 and I'm still on Codeigniter 3
My question is change language runtime


RE: Change language runtime - sammyskills - 11-22-2021

Well, since you already have a way of detecting a user's country, I believe you are already close to what you are looking for.

From the docs, you will need to store the particular language of a user in the session. So, you can use that to automatically display the current page/language to the user.

PHP Code:
$idiom $this->session->get_userdata('language');
$this->lang->load('error_messages'$idiom); 



RE: Change language runtime - alanmark1 - 11-24-2021

(11-21-2021, 08:43 AM)omid_student Wrote: Hi
On my shop website, I need to change shop language auto with user IP
For example, if a user is from Turkey, so load Turkey language or English language for America
I load English language default
I try to change the language in the config file but I cannot use the $this->db command and got error
I have country IPs in database and use query for detect user country with ip
And that is important check IP before set $config['language'] parameter
Thanks

(11-21-2021, 09:09 PM)hxd Wrote: Please read this docs

https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/outgoing/localization.html#locale-detectionio games
thanks a lot!


RE: Change language runtime - miyaw21 - 11-25-2021

(11-21-2021, 09:09 PM)hxd Wrote: Please read this docs

https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/outgoing/localization.html#locale-detection

Thanks alot Sir!


RE: Change language runtime - InsiteFX - 11-25-2021

Here is how to get it with php.

How to detect Browser Language in PHP?

Make sure you do not have any security issues in your method with this code.