![]() |
phpUnit test working directory - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: phpUnit test working directory (/showthread.php?tid=80638) |
phpUnit test working directory - paul - 11-25-2021 hello i try to add phpUnit test to my codeigniter 4 application i use composer when the code run in phpUnit, I have an error on a file path that is relative i thinks the working directory in phpUnit is not the same as when the code run from ./public how can i change the working directory ? Code: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> RE: phpUnit test working directory - Taras - 11-25-2021 Do you try to run tests from public? You should run them from your projects dir like "./vendor/bin/phpunit" and it should work without any tweaks. RE: phpUnit test working directory - paul - 11-25-2021 (11-25-2021, 07:20 AM)Taras Wrote: Do you try to run tests from public? You should run them from your projects dir like "./vendor/bin/phpunit" and it should work without any tweaks. I run tests with : php 'c:/wamp64/codeigniter4/vendor/phpunit/phpunit/phpunit' --colors=always -c c:/wamp64/codeigniter4/phpunit.xml --testsuite 'app' RE: phpUnit test working directory - Taras - 11-25-2021 (11-25-2021, 08:01 AM)paul Wrote: I run tests with : I believe you have to run it from 'c:/wamp64/codeigniter4/'. If I run phpunit from outside of the project's dir I have errors too. Or you may try to play with 'app/Config/Paths.php' (or better .env file) and use absolute paths there. And for test you may even need to adjust yout phpunit.xml and define constants there. |