![]() |
how to mix html and php? - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5) +--- Forum: General Help (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=24) +--- Thread: how to mix html and php? (/showthread.php?tid=81170) Pages:
1
2
|
how to mix html and php? - richb201 - 01-30-2022 < I am trying to determine which of these buttons to display based on the num_projects. But the else doesn't seem to work. <php if ($this->dataStore("cost_center")->get(0,"num_projects")>0 ;?> <button type="button" class="btn btn-success"><i class="fa fa-star"></i> 1. Company</button> else <button type="button" class="btn btn-danger"><i class="fa fa-star"></i> 1. Company</button> RE: how to mix html and php? - InsiteFX - 01-31-2022 PHP Code: <?php if ($this->dataStore("cost_center")->get(0,"num_projects")>0): ?> RE: how to mix html and php? - richb201 - 01-31-2022 Thanks. It seems phpStorm doesn't like <?php endif ?> So I tried <php if ($this->dataStore("cost_center")->get(0,"num_projects")>0 ;?> <button type="button" class="btn btn-success"><i class="fa fa-star"></i> 1. Company</button> <php else: ?> <button type="button" class="btn btn-danger"> <i class="fa fa-star"> 1. Company</button> <php endif ?> The actual code is <div class="small-section"> <php if ($this->dataStore("cost_center")->get(0,"num_projects")>0) ;?> <button type="button" class="btn btn-success"><i class="fa fa-star"></i> 1. Company</button> <php else: ?> <button type="button" class="btn btn-danger"> <i class="fa fa-star"></i> 1. Company</button> <php endif; ?> <button type="button" class="btn btn-danger"><i class="fa fa-lightbulb-o"></i> 2. Activities</button> <button type="button" class="btn btn-success"><i class="fa fa-magic"></i> 3. Business Components</button> <button type="button" class="btn btn-warning"><i class="fa fa-map-marker"></i> 4. Cost Centers</button> <button type="button" class="btn btn-danger"><i class="fa fa-rss"></i> 5. Titles</button> <button type="button" class="btn btn-link"><i class="fa fa-link"></i> 6. Projects</button> </div> This is displaying the 1. Compnay button twice, once in green and once in red. RE: how to mix html and php? - InsiteFX - 02-01-2022 I fixed the code above it was missing some of the question marks try it now. RE: how to mix html and php? - richb201 - 02-03-2022 How about this one? Why is this not working? <?php $szValNow="5"; ?> <div class="small-section"> <div class="progress mb-3"> <div class="progress-bar progress-bar-striped" role="progressbar" style="width: 10%" aria-valuenow=<php $szValNow ?> aria-valuemin="0" aria-valuemax="100"></div> </div> </div> RE: how to mix html and php? - Acuru - 02-03-2022 You need to: Code: <?php echo $szValNow?> Code: <?=$szValNow?> I am suggesting using second one in views, I feel like it makes code more readable and clean. It works greatly for me. Slso i would change from: Code: $szValNow="5"; to: Code: $szValNow=5; Better to keep variables as int than string if possible, in that case it can not make a diffrence, but it is good practice, and with it you can have mathematical operations on variable when it would be needed. RE: how to mix html and php? - richb201 - 02-03-2022 I modified it to this but it still doesn't work. <?php $szValNow=80; ?> <div class="small-section"> <div class="progress mb-3"> <div class="progress-bar progress-bar-striped" role="progressbar" style="width: 10%" aria-valuenow=<php echo $szValNow ?> aria-valuemin="0" aria-valuemax="100"></div> </div> </div> RE: how to mix html and php? - Acuru - 02-03-2022 Cause you didn't payed enough attention to what i wroted ![]() Code: <?php PS pls use forum code markdown it is way more rediable RE: how to mix html and php? - John_Betong - 02-03-2022 @richb201 , https://www.php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php I started using PHP HereDoc strings and it greatly simplifies mixing PHP and HTML. PHP also has NowDoc strings but I very seldom use that syntax. Plain variables are expanded within the HereDoc syntax but arrays and expressions must be enclosed in curly braces without spaces. For example Code: //======================== RE: how to mix html and php? - InsiteFX - 02-04-2022 Because your missing the ? mark in the <php should be <?php |