CodeIgniter Forums
How to Refresh page, without caching - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Archived Discussions (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Forum: Archived Development & Programming (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: How to Refresh page, without caching (/showthread.php?tid=8709)



How to Refresh page, without caching - El Forum - 05-28-2008

[eluser]RaiNnTeaRs[/eluser]
Hi all, after doing some image process using the image_lib library, the image on my page is not refreshing. Usually, I refresh them manually by pressing F5. How to refresh the php pages ? Thanks


How to Refresh page, without caching - El Forum - 05-28-2008

[eluser]RaiNnTeaRs[/eluser]
how to turn of caching for a while, and after i refreshed my pages, i can turn it on again


How to Refresh page, without caching - El Forum - 05-28-2008

[eluser]RaiNnTeaRs[/eluser]
I've tried the redirect function but it's not working
here is my code :
Code:
$config['source_image'] = './paint/'.$hh;
            $config['rotation_angle'] = 90;
            
            $this->image_lib->initialize($config);
            
            if (!$this->image_lib->rotate())
            {
            echo $this->image_lib->display_errors();
            echo "ROTATE PROCESS FAIL <BR />";
            //redirect('/dojang/paint/','refresh');
            }else{
            //echo "ROTATE PROCESS SUCCESS <BR />";
            redirect('/dojang/paint/','refresh');

            
            ;}



How to Refresh page, without caching - El Forum - 05-28-2008

[eluser]ontguy[/eluser]
You could try redirecting to the same page without the refresh:
Code:
redirect('/dojang/paint/');



How to Refresh page, without caching - El Forum - 05-28-2008

[eluser]RaiNnTeaRs[/eluser]
I've done that, but the problem is, the $_POST variables is not resent... do u have any other methods to resend the $_POST values


How to Refresh page, without caching - El Forum - 05-28-2008

[eluser]ontguy[/eluser]
Is this for an edit page? You could just query to the database to populate the form.

If you're using the validation class you combine it with the query to repopulate the form.