![]() |
Config caching - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: Config caching (/showthread.php?tid=88992) |
Config caching - ltarrant - 12-18-2023 Hi, I am in process of trying to optimise performance of a CI4 project. I have been watching a few PRs on Github over the last few months and followed the Config Caching with interest. (https://github.com/codeigniter4/CodeIgniter4/pull/7696) I have tried uncommenting the lines currently in the index.php file. However, when I uncomment these I get an error 500 message with no error reporting and nothing in the logs. Is there anything extra I need to do to trial the config caching? Luke RE: Config caching - Frederik - 12-18-2023 (12-18-2023, 08:58 AM)ltarrant Wrote: Hi,You need to delete the Config Cache: https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/concepts/factories.html?highlight=cache#how-to-update-config-values Regards, Frederik RE: Config caching - InsiteFX - 12-18-2023 You can also use the php.ini opcache. Edit your php.ini file opcache is towards the end of it. RE: Config caching - ltarrant - 12-27-2023 (12-18-2023, 09:59 AM)Frederik Wrote:(12-18-2023, 08:58 AM)ltarrant Wrote: Hi,You need to delete the Config Cache: Thanks for reply. I deleted the Config Cache file. The page then loads OK on the first request but subsequent requests still see an error response with no detail or anything in the logs. RE: Config caching - kenjis - 12-27-2023 Show error message for debugging. Put the following code in the top of index.php: PHP Code: error_reporting(E_ALL); RE: Config caching - ltarrant - 12-28-2023 I'm getting the error: Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Class "Kint\Renderer\AbstractRenderer" not found in /home/***********/vendor/codeigniter4/framework/system/Config/BaseConfig.php on line 64 Error: Class "Kint\Renderer\AbstractRenderer" not found in /home/***********/vendor/codeigniter4/framework/system/Config/BaseConfig.php on line 64 RE: Config caching - kenjis - 12-28-2023 Why do you use Kint in production? Or didn't you set to production mode? RE: Config caching - ltarrant - 01-08-2024 We don't but I was just testing this on the development server to see what performance increase it offers and if it worth looking at introducing to the production server. (12-28-2023, 04:40 AM)kenjis Wrote: Why do you use Kint in production? RE: Config caching - kenjis - 02-19-2024 @ltarrant Try this PR if you can. https://github.com/codeigniter4/CodeIgniter4/pull/8558 |