CodeIgniter Forums
Page displays 'index.php' - Printable Version

+- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com)
+-- Forum: Using CodeIgniter (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Installation & Setup (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Page displays 'index.php' (/showthread.php?tid=90561)

Pages: 1 2


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - kenjis - 04-05-2024

(04-05-2024, 07:08 AM)microchip Wrote: www.[mywebsite]/public/index.php - shows index.php as text string
www.[mywebsite]/public/ - shows index.php as string

I don't understand why you see index.php as text string.
It seems you have something incorrect settings in Apache's configuration.

If you navigate to http://localhost:8080/public/, you should see:
404
Can't find a route for 'get: public/'.


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - microchip - 04-09-2024

I have not managed to get CI4 working, ever!
I had a look when it first came out. CI3 great, no problems, CI4 failure every time.
I do remember having to make change to .htaccess in CI3 to get it working. Does CI4 need the same?


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - kenjis - 04-09-2024

CI4 is well-documented. If you follow the document, it should work.
https://codeigniter4.github.io/CodeIgniter4/installation/running.html#hosting-with-apache

CI4 has more secure directory structure than CI3.
https://codeigniter4.github.io/CodeIgniter4/concepts/structure.html#application-structure-public


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - InsiteFX - 04-09-2024

Sounds like there is no associated setting for .php files.


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - microchip - 04-10-2024

php files work fine.
Test.php with phpinfo() works
Base index.php works.
Follow tutorial instructions I just get the text 'index.php' on the screen. The page contains nothing in the way of php or html code.


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - InsiteFX - 04-10-2024

Came across this this morning may help you sort this out.

Why are my PHP files showing as plain text?


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - microchip - 04-11-2024

The appearance of 'index.php' appears to represent a 404 error.
Using F12 development tools, a 404 error is indicated but what injects the text I don't know
I will repeat the set up process to see if I've missed something (I don't think I have).


RE: Page displays 'index.php' - oldbutactive - 04-11-2024

OK, this may be a stupid reply, but the initial change in config/app does not have the comment separator.
public string $indexPage = 'index.php'; remove index.php
perhaps change to 
public string $indexPage = 'index.php';    //  remove index.php