![]() |
Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php (/showthread.php?tid=90761) |
Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - abatrans - 04-29-2024 How would I define different multiple before and after filters for a route in the routes.php config file. When I define the filters PHP Code: $routes->get( 'beelevels', 'Beelevels::index', [ PHP Code: $routes->get( 'beelevels', 'Beelevels::index', [ Code: CodeIgniter\Filters\Filters::enableFilter(): Argument #1 ($name) must be of type string, array given, called in ....\system\Filters\Filters.php on line 547 The documentation on multiple routes is a bit light. RE: Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - kenjis - 04-29-2024 You cannot. There is no such feature. RE: Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - luckmoshy - 04-30-2024 You can achieve this by using a condition ( if) or (switch) in a single filter class and property but not by that RE: Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - abatrans - 04-30-2024 (04-29-2024, 05:43 PM)kenjis Wrote: You cannot. There is no such feature. Perhaps add it to the wish list for the next release. In my case I would like the filters to only be added to the before and not to the after as well. If I needed to add filters to the AFTER event my App/Config/Filters.php file becomes a nightmare to maintain. RE: Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - kenjis - 04-30-2024 Why don't you write filters that work only in before? RE: Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - abatrans - 04-30-2024 (04-30-2024, 02:20 AM)kenjis Wrote: Why don't you write filters that work only in before? I have 145 routes and counting and it just seem easier to add the filters to the route definitions rather than adding the routes to config/filters.php. It looks like I will have to re-evaluate what the best method for my application will be. Perhaps go to a method based i.s.o. route based. RE: Multiple filters set on a route in routes.php - kenjis - 04-30-2024 I meant, why don't you create your own filters that work only in before? That is, no code in the after() method. |