![]() |
How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - Printable Version +- CodeIgniter Forums (https://forum.codeigniter.com) +-- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: CodeIgniter 4 Support (https://forum.codeigniter.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 (/showthread.php?tid=74855) |
How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - hbonds - 11-15-2019 I have set environment to development through .htaccess file using code Code: SetEnv CI_ENVIRONMENT development environment is successfully set to development, but I am still not able to see debug toolbar. How can I see debug toolbar on application? RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - Hrodriguez18 - 11-15-2019 if your set is running above apache that's ok, but if it running like as localhost:8080/ set development in your file .env PHP Code: #-------------------------------------------------------------------- RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - dave friend - 11-15-2019 Maybe it's just tucked away. Do you see a CodeIgniter logo on the bottom right of your display? Is so, click it to open the toolboar. If that's not the problem come on back and we'll try something else. RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - kilishan - 11-15-2019 Ensure that the baseURL set in Config\App matches where you're hosting it. I'll have times hosting it through "spark serve" where I didn't end the last session cleanly so the port is already taken, switch to another port, and forget to change my baseURL. RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - hbonds - 11-15-2019 (11-15-2019, 03:53 PM)dave friend Wrote: Maybe it's just tucked away. Do you see a CodeIgniter logo on the bottom right of your display? Is so, click it to open the toolboar. I don't see any clickable logo on my screen. RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - hbonds - 11-15-2019 (11-15-2019, 09:15 PM)kilishan Wrote: Ensure that the baseURL set in Config\App matches where you're hosting it. I'll have times hosting it through "spark serve" where I didn't end the last session cleanly so the port is already taken, switch to another port, and forget to change my baseURL. I changed my baseurl to the one I have "www.domain.com/projects/CI4/" but still I can not see. RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - ProfessionalCoder - 11-16-2019 rename env files .env and CI_ENVIRONMENT = "development " RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - hbonds - 11-16-2019 (11-16-2019, 01:18 AM)ProfessionalCoder Wrote: rename env files .env and CI_ENVIRONMENT = "development "I tried this but still not working RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - InsiteFX - 11-16-2019 It should be like this no quotes! CI_ENVIRONMENT = development RE: How to enable debug toolbar in CI4.0.0-rc.3 - andaru.ru - 11-17-2019 Just rename env file to .env & change # CI_ENVIRONMENT = production to CI_ENVIRONMENT = development (Delete #) |