-
John_Betong Super Moderator
     
-
Posts: 588
Threads: 52
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation:
4
(09-05-2019, 05:53 AM)pantheonride Wrote: (09-05-2019, 05:29 AM)dave friend Wrote: (09-05-2019, 03:34 AM)pantheonride Wrote: The simple index.html file works. I tried renaming the .htaccess files but the site still shows a blank page.
Confirm that the server is set up to execute PHP files. Change the name of CodeIgniter's index.php temporarily. Then change the name of the index.html that worked to index.php - does it still now?
Yes. index.php works when it is executing the simple script. I'm guessing that there is a syntax error in the index.php file that has just been renamed.
Add the following to the new index.php:
PHP Code: <?php declare(strict_types=1); error_reporting(-1); ini_set('display_errors', '1'); echo __line__; die;
Call index.php, ensure the line number is displayed correctly then gradually insert the script from the problematic index.php a dozen lines at a time until the blank screen reappears.
-
pantheonride Junior Member
 
-
Posts: 14
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2019
Reputation:
0
(09-05-2019, 06:25 AM)John_Betong Wrote: (09-05-2019, 05:53 AM)pantheonride Wrote: (09-05-2019, 05:29 AM)dave friend Wrote: (09-05-2019, 03:34 AM)pantheonride Wrote: The simple index.html file works. I tried renaming the .htaccess files but the site still shows a blank page.
Confirm that the server is set up to execute PHP files. Change the name of CodeIgniter's index.php temporarily. Then change the name of the index.html that worked to index.php - does it still now?
Yes. index.php works when it is executing the simple script. I'm guessing that there is a syntax error in the index.php file that has just been renamed.
Add the following to the new index.php:
PHP Code: <?php declare(strict_types=1); error_reporting(-1); ini_set('display_errors', '1'); echo __line__; die;
Call index.php, ensure the line number is displayed correctly then gradually insert the script from the problematic index.php a dozen lines at a time until the blank screen reappears. I tried that and the blank screen started as soon as i included the first line from original script
define('ENVIRONMENT', isset($_SERVER['CI_ENV']) ? $_SERVER['CI_ENV'] : 'development');
does that mean there is something wrong ith the server? should i contact my server and heck if they are compatible with codeigniter?
-
dave friend Posting Freak
    
-
Posts: 1,015
Threads: 15
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation:
50
(09-06-2019, 09:50 AM)pantheonride Wrote: I tried that and the blank screen started as soon as i included the first line from original script
This is why I suggested replacing the main index.php file with a new copy from source download.
A blank screen is a common outcome when there is a byte-order mark (BOM) at the start of a .php file.
A fresh, clean file is often the easiest way to fix a bad file.
Make sure you are using UTF8 encoding for your script files.
-
John_Betong Super Moderator
     
-
Posts: 588
Threads: 52
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation:
4
09-06-2019, 07:21 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-06-2019, 09:36 PM by John_Betong.)
> I tried that and the blank screen started as soon as i included the first line from original script
> define('ENVIRONMENT', isset($_SERVER['CI_ENV']) ? $_SERVER['CI_ENV'] : 'development');
> does that mean there is something wrong ith the server? should i contact my server and heck if they are compatible with codeigniter?
Try leaving the debug script in place except for die;
Paste the recommended index.php source and do not change anything except remove the inserted <?php line
Error messages should appear stating invalid system and application paths.
Please supply the full index.php script so other users can test on their local computers.
-
pantheonride Junior Member
 
-
Posts: 14
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2019
Reputation:
0
09-07-2019, 05:07 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2019, 05:41 PM by pantheonride.)
(09-06-2019, 02:14 PM)dave friend Wrote: (09-06-2019, 09:50 AM)pantheonride Wrote: I tried that and the blank screen started as soon as i included the first line from original script
This is why I suggested replacing the main index.php file with a new copy from source download.
A blank screen is a common outcome when there is a byte-order mark (BOM) at the start of a .php file.
A fresh, clean file is often the easiest way to fix a bad file.
Make sure you are using UTF8 encoding for your script files.
After replacing it with a fresh copy, the blank screen appears. From database.php it shows 'char_set' => 'utf8', is that correct?
(09-06-2019, 07:21 PM)John_Betong Wrote: > I tried that and the blank screen started as soon as i included the first line from original script
> define('ENVIRONMENT', isset($_SERVER['CI_ENV']) ? $_SERVER['CI_ENV'] : 'development');
> does that mean there is something wrong ith the server? should i contact my server and heck if they are compatible with codeigniter?
Try leaving the debug script in place except for die;
Paste the recommended index.php source and do not change anything except remove the inserted <?php line
Error messages should appear stating invalid system and application paths.
Please supply the full index.php script so other users can test on their local computers.
Sorry but I am a bit confused. Do you mean placing these lines in the original script 1 by 1 line at a time and checking for errors?
declare(strict_types=1);
error_reporting(-1);
ini_set('display_errors', '1');
echo __line__;
The blank screen appears when the line "declare(strict_types=1);" is included
<?php
define('ENVIRONMENT', isset($_SERVER['CI_ENV']) ? $_SERVER['CI_ENV'] : 'development');
switch (ENVIRONMENT)
{
case 'development':
declare(strict_types=1);
error_reporting(-1);
ini_set('display_errors', 1);
echo __line__; die;
but when I remove the line "declare(strict_types=1);" as below, the correct line number is displayed
<?php
define('ENVIRONMENT', isset($_SERVER['CI_ENV']) ? $_SERVER['CI_ENV'] : 'development');
switch (ENVIRONMENT)
{
case 'development':
error_reporting(-1);
ini_set('display_errors', 1);
echo __line__; die;
Does it mean anything or is it normal?
-
John_Betong Super Moderator
     
-
Posts: 588
Threads: 52
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation:
4
09-07-2019, 05:43 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2019, 08:58 PM by John_Betong.)
> Do you mean placing these lines in the original script 1 by 1 line at a time and checking for errors?
No. Let me know the CI version and I will supply the complete contents of index.php when I am on my desktop, which should be in about an hour.
Edit:
To find the CI version, search the Codeigniter system directory for CI_VERSION. Your editor should be able to search recursively every sub-directory
Edit:
Paste the following script into index.php and let us know the results - there should be two errors stating incorrect system and application paths:
PHP Code: <?php // DEBUG START declare(strict_types=1); error_reporting(-1); ini_set('display_errors', '1');
echo '<br> DEBUG START'; echo '<br> Source ==> <b> CodeIgniter-3-1-9/index.php </b> '; echo '<br> Corrected: invalid second ini_set() parameter'; echo '<br> phpversion() ==> <b> ' . phpversion() .'</b> '; echo '<br> DEBUG END'; echo '<hr><hr>'; // DERBUG END
/** * CodeIgniter * * An open source application development framework for PHP * * This content is released under the MIT License (MIT) * * Copyright (c) 2014 - 2016, British Columbia Institute of Technology * * Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy * of this software and associated documentation files (the "Software"), to deal * in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights * to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell * copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is * furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions: * * The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in * all copies or substantial portions of the Software. * * THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR * IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, * FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE * AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER * LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, * OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN * THE SOFTWARE. * * @package CodeIgniter * @author EllisLab Dev Team * @copyright Copyright (c) 2008 - 2014, EllisLab, Inc. (https://ellislab.com/) * @copyright Copyright (c) 2014 - 2016, British Columbia Institute of Technology (http://bcit.ca/) * @license http://opensource.org/licenses/MIT MIT License * @link https://codeigniter.com * @since Version 1.0.0 * @filesource */
/* *--------------------------------------------------------------- * APPLICATION ENVIRONMENT *--------------------------------------------------------------- * * You can load different configurations depending on your * current environment. Setting the environment also influences * things like logging and error reporting. * * This can be set to anything, but default usage is: * * development * testing * production * * NOTE: If you change these, also change the error_reporting() code below */ define('ENVIRONMENT', isset($_SERVER['CI_ENV']) ? $_SERVER['CI_ENV'] : 'development');
/* *--------------------------------------------------------------- * ERROR REPORTING *--------------------------------------------------------------- * * Different environments will require different levels of error reporting. * By default development will show errors but testing and live will hide them. */ switch (ENVIRONMENT) { case 'development': error_reporting(-1); ini_set('display_errors', '1'); break;
case 'testing': case 'production': ini_set('display_errors', '0'); if (version_compare(PHP_VERSION, '5.3', '>=')) { error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_DEPRECATED & ~E_STRICT & ~E_USER_NOTICE & ~E_USER_DEPRECATED); } else { error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_STRICT & ~E_USER_NOTICE); } break;
default: header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503); echo 'The application environment is not set correctly.'; exit(1); // EXIT_ERROR }
/* *--------------------------------------------------------------- * SYSTEM DIRECTORY NAME *--------------------------------------------------------------- * * This variable must contain the name of your "system" directory. * Set the path if it is not in the same directory as this file. */ $system_path = 'system';
/* *--------------------------------------------------------------- * APPLICATION DIRECTORY NAME *--------------------------------------------------------------- * * If you want this front controller to use a different "application" * directory than the default one you can set its name here. The directory * can also be renamed or relocated anywhere on your server. If you do, * use an absolute (full) server path. * For more info please see the user guide: * * https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/general/managing_apps.html * * NO TRAILING SLASH! */ $application_folder = 'application';
/* *--------------------------------------------------------------- * VIEW DIRECTORY NAME *--------------------------------------------------------------- * * If you want to move the view directory out of the application * directory, set the path to it here. The directory can be renamed * and relocated anywhere on your server. If blank, it will default * to the standard location inside your application directory. * If you do move this, use an absolute (full) server path. * * NO TRAILING SLASH! */ $view_folder = '';
/* * -------------------------------------------------------------------- * DEFAULT CONTROLLER * -------------------------------------------------------------------- * * Normally you will set your default controller in the routes.php file. * You can, however, force a custom routing by hard-coding a * specific controller class/function here. For most applications, you * WILL NOT set your routing here, but it's an option for those * special instances where you might want to override the standard * routing in a specific front controller that shares a common CI installation. * * IMPORTANT: If you set the routing here, NO OTHER controller will be * callable. In essence, this preference limits your application to ONE * specific controller. Leave the function name blank if you need * to call functions dynamically via the URI. * * Un-comment the $routing array below to use this feature */ // The directory name, relative to the "controllers" directory. Leave blank // if your controller is not in a sub-directory within the "controllers" one // $routing['directory'] = '';
// The controller class file name. Example: mycontroller // $routing['controller'] = '';
// The controller function you wish to be called. // $routing['function'] = '';
/* * ------------------------------------------------------------------- * CUSTOM CONFIG VALUES * ------------------------------------------------------------------- * * The $assign_to_config array below will be passed dynamically to the * config class when initialized. This allows you to set custom config * items or override any default config values found in the config.php file. * This can be handy as it permits you to share one application between * multiple front controller files, with each file containing different * config values. * * Un-comment the $assign_to_config array below to use this feature */ // $assign_to_config['name_of_config_item'] = 'value of config item';
// -------------------------------------------------------------------- // END OF USER CONFIGURABLE SETTINGS. DO NOT EDIT BELOW THIS LINE // --------------------------------------------------------------------
/* * --------------------------------------------------------------- * Resolve the system path for increased reliability * --------------------------------------------------------------- */
// Set the current directory correctly for CLI requests if (defined('STDIN')) { chdir(dirname(__FILE__)); }
if (($_temp = realpath($system_path)) !== FALSE) { $system_path = $_temp.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR; } else { // Ensure there's a trailing slash $system_path = strtr( rtrim($system_path, '/\\'), '/\\', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ).DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR; }
// Is the system path correct? if ( ! is_dir($system_path)) { header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503); echo 'Your system folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: '.pathinfo(__FILE__, PATHINFO_BASENAME); exit(3); // EXIT_CONFIG }
/* * ------------------------------------------------------------------- * Now that we know the path, set the main path constants * ------------------------------------------------------------------- */ // The name of THIS file define('SELF', pathinfo(__FILE__, PATHINFO_BASENAME));
// Path to the system directory define('BASEPATH', $system_path);
// Path to the front controller (this file) directory define('FCPATH', dirname(__FILE__).DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);
// Name of the "system" directory define('SYSDIR', basename(BASEPATH));
// The path to the "application" directory if (is_dir($application_folder)) { if (($_temp = realpath($application_folder)) !== FALSE) { $application_folder = $_temp; } else { $application_folder = strtr( rtrim($application_folder, '/\\'), '/\\', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ); } } elseif (is_dir(BASEPATH.$application_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR)) { $application_folder = BASEPATH.strtr( trim($application_folder, '/\\'), '/\\', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ); } else { header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503); echo 'Your application folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: '.SELF; exit(3); // EXIT_CONFIG }
define('APPPATH', $application_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);
// The path to the "views" directory if ( ! isset($view_folder[0]) && is_dir(APPPATH.'views'.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR)) { $view_folder = APPPATH.'views'; } elseif (is_dir($view_folder)) { if (($_temp = realpath($view_folder)) !== FALSE) { $view_folder = $_temp; } else { $view_folder = strtr( rtrim($view_folder, '/\\'), '/\\', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ); } } elseif (is_dir(APPPATH.$view_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR)) { $view_folder = APPPATH.strtr( trim($view_folder, '/\\'), '/\\', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ); } else { header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503); echo 'Your view folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: '.SELF; exit(3); // EXIT_CONFIG }
define('VIEWPATH', $view_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);
/* * -------------------------------------------------------------------- * LOAD THE BOOTSTRAP FILE * -------------------------------------------------------------------- * * And away we go... */ require_once BASEPATH.'core/CodeIgniter.php';
|